French broadcasters can't mention Twitter or Facebook

In what strikes me as a bizarre ruling, the body that regulates radio and television in France has ruled that presenters must say "follow us on social media", rather than "follow us on Twitter", or "follow us on Facebook".  The reason?  It violates France's ban on secret advertising.  The regulator's statement says ".. the reference to these pages by naming the relevant social networks is an advertising character who contravenes the provisions of Article 9 of Decree of 27 March 1992 prohibiting surreptitious advertising".

For more detail, see this Out-Law.com article, and this BBC report.